What Is Ascorbyl Palmitate?
Save 10% when purchased together Set $36.90
Ascorbyl palmitate has the ability to be absorbed and used by the body. It is a fat-soluble form of ascorbic acid (vitamin C) and possesses all the properties of native water-soluble counterpart, that is vitamin C. It is used in skincare products for its ability to protect the skin from free radicals, stimulate collagen production, and reduce hyperpigmentation. Vitamin C is necessary for repair of damaged tissues in the body. Only a very small amount of vitamin C can be absorbed by the stomach and that is why you see it in external or topical supplementation by way of cosmetics.
Acorbyl palmitate is stable and a less irritating form of vitamin C and that too helps to improve the appearance of hyperpigmentation, minimize the signs of aging and support collagen production, however it is not as potent as L-ascorbic acid.
It can be used for all skin types and works well with most other skincare ingredients. It functions as an antioxidant and can help to neutralize free radicals that are capable of DNA damage. When skin collagen is damaged, signs of premature aging can appear such as wrinkles, lines and sagging skin. Its ability to protect collagen makes it an ideal ingredient to include in anti-aging skincare products.
Is Ascorbyl Palmitate Safe?
The safety of ascorbyl palmitate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel, a group responsible for the independent evaluation of the safety and efficacfy of skincare and cosmetic ingredients.
In their review, the Expert Panel looked at the available data on ascorbyl palmitate and determined that it causes no skin irritation or sensitization. The Expert Panel reviewed the scientific data and concluded that this ingredient was safe for use in cosmetic and skincare products.